This August and September, we’re celebrating art forms of all kinds in our stores! Our event calendar is coming alive with exciting demonstrations by visiting artists, current staff, and past staff members. Discover a new technique at a sit-down demo or watch artists live-painting. Pop in and get hands-on with new art materials, or sign up for a demonstration. Each time you visit there will be something new and exciting to see, learn , or experience! None of these Live Art Experiences require registration, so come by anytime that works best for you during the time window! For more information, please contact your local Opus.
Click to jump to your store!
Opus Kelowna
Opus Downtown Vancouver
Opus Langley
Opus Coquitlam
Opus North Vancouver
Opus Victoria
Opus Granville Island


 

OPUS KELOWNA

August 21 – Emily Myatt (current staff)
11:30AM – 1:00PM
Emily will be doing some live sketching in store
Featured products: Opus Essential Sketchbooks and graphite pencils

August 28 – Karsten Coty-Scholl (current staff)
11:30AM – 1:00PM
Karsten will be working in his signature style, portraiture.
Featured products: Opus Essential Oils

August 31 – Michelle Hunt (current staff)
11:30AM – 1:00PM
Michelle will be focusing on using our Opus Essential watercolours

September 4 – Sharilyn Kuehnel (current staff)
11:30AM – 1:00PM
Sharilyn will continue working on an acrylic painting using our Opus Essential acrylics

September 11 – Heather Backmeyer (current staff)
11:30AM – 1:00PM
Heather will be demonstrating how to pull mono prints using our Opus mono printing plates

September 14 – Rena Warren (past staff)
11:30AM – 1:00PM
Rena will be popping up and working on some block printing

September 18 – Megan Roberts (current staff)
11:30AM – 1:00PM
Megan will be talking all about our Opus digital products

September 25 – Alana Neufeld
11:30AM – 1:00PM
Alana will be working on one of her mixed media pieces

September 28 – Wanda Lock (past staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Bring in some bad art and eat cake while Wanda, Rena, and Shauna give you in-depth, valuable feedback about your artwork and life in general. Each participant will leave with a new insight and a parting gift.


 

OPUS LANGLEY

August 30 – Robert Herd (past staff)
11:00AM – 1:00PM // 2:00PM – 4:00PM
Pet Portraits – Live Model! (Murphy is Roberts dog and he will be coming in with him)
Featured products: Opus Essential Acrylics

September 13 – Scott McLelland (current staff)
11:00AM – 1:00PM // 2:00PM – 4:00PM
Achieving gouache characteristics with Opus Acrylics and matte medium, while using multiple Opus surfaces to demonstrate an animated style.

September 15 – Abby Hontiveros (past staff)
2:00PM – 4:00PM
Featured products: Opus Essential Watercolours and mixed media.

September 24 – Colin Mitchell (current staff)
11:00AM – 1:00PM // 2:00PM – 4:00PM
Colin will be demonstrating mixed media collage using Opus digital prints.


 

OPUS NORTH VANCOUVER

Sunday, August 18 – Emmet (Current Staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Watercolour painting
Featuring: Opus Essential Watercolour, Opus Galiano, Opus Allegro, and Opus Finest Paper

Tuesday, August 20 – Maria Josenhans (Previous Staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Plein Air using oils
Featuring: Opus Essential Oil, Opus Essential Linseed Oil, Opus Essential Odourless Mineral Spirits, Opus Exhibition Canvas, and Opus Fortissimo Brushes

Thursday, August 22 – Silvia Lemmi (Current Staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Whimsical drawing
Featuring: Opus Essential Graphite, Opus Essential Sketchbooks

Tuesday, August 27 – Dylan Pickering (Previous Staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Abstract Acrylic
Featuring: Opus Essential Acrylics (Fluid), Opus Exhibition Canvas, Opus Bravura Brushes, Opus Legato Brushes, Opus Essential Matte Medium

Thursday, August 29 – Cat Brick (Current Staff – Manager)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Airbrushing
Featuring: Opus Essential Fluid Acrylics, Opus Exhibition Canvas, Golden Airbrush Medium

Tuesday, September 3 – Alicia Neal (Current Staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Drawing Fun Portraits
Featuring: Opus Essential Graphite & Opus Essential Marker Featuring Opus Essential Graphite, Opus Essential Sketchbooks, and Opus Essential Black Marker

Thursday, September 5 – Ricky Castenado (Previous Staff)
Illustrative Printmaking (Blockprinting)
Featuring: Opus Essential Watermedia Paper Featuring Opus Essential Watermedia Paper

Saturday, September 7 – Karl Hipol (Current Staff)
12:00PM – 2:00PM
Abstract Mixed Media
Featuring: Opus Essential Acrylics Featuring Opus Essential Acrylic, Opus Exhibition Canvas, Opus Essential Acrylic Mediums (Gloss & Matte)

Tuesday, September 10 – Kaihley Good (Previous Staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
“Beyond the JPEG” (Mixed Media with a print and encaustic wax)
Featuring: Opus Digital Printing Featuring Opus Digital Prints, Opus Wood Cradle Panels, Encaustic Supplies

Thursday, September 12 – Danika Dunn-Rydh (Current Staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Watercolour People & Figures
Featuring: Opus Essential Watercolour Featuring Opus Essential Watercolour, Opus Galiano, Opus Allegro, and Opus Finest Paper

Saturday, September 14 – Nick Mann (Current Staff)
12:00PM – 2:00PM
Detailed Blockprinting (Printmaking)
Featuring: Opus Watermedia Paper Featuring Opus Watermedia Paper, Speedball Block Printing Knives, Lino Blocks

Tuesday, September 17 – Sam Nygard (Current Staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Watercolour Sketching
Featuring: Opus Essential Watercolour Featuring Opus Essential Watercolour, Opus Galiano, Opus Allegro, and Opus Finest Paper

Thursday, September 19 – Saleha Khan (Current Staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Realistic Oil Painting
Featuring: Opus Essential Oil Featuring Opus Essential Oil, Opus Essential Linseed Oil, Opus Essential Odorless Mineral Spirits, Opus Exhibition Canvas, and Opus Fortissimo Brushes

Tuesday, Sept. 24 – Bill Westwell (Current Staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Acrylics
Featuring: Opus Essential Fluid Acrylics Featuring Opus Essential Fluid Acrylics, Opus Essential Acrylic Mediums, Opus Exhibition Canvas, and Opus Legato Brushes

Thursday, September 26 – Katie Poetsch (Current Staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Abstract Mixed Media
Featuring: Opus Essential Acrylics Featuring Opus Essential Acrylics, Opus Essential Acrylic Mediums, Opus Essential Watercolour, Opus Essential Black Marker, and Opus Watermedia Paper


 

OPUS VICTORIA

August 17 – Mari Jagt (current staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Mari will be abstract painting with Opus Essential Heavy Body Acrylics.
Products featured: Opus Essential Canvas, Legato and Denman Brushes, Opus Paint and Peel Palette, as well as Opus Matte and Gloss mediums.

August 18 – Paige Gagnon (current staff of 2 years)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Paige will be painting a landscape using Opus Essential Oil Paints.
Products featured: Opus Primed panels, Fortissimo brushes and Opus Linseed Oil and Solvent.

August 28 – Kelly Wood (past staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Products featured: Opus Essential Oils, Opus Essential Canvas, Fortissimo Brushes, Denman Brushes, Opus linseed and Solvent.

September 2 – Andrew Morris (current staff of 5 years)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Products featured: Opus Essential Sketchbooks Opus Essential Graphite.

September 9 – Jay MacLaughlin (current staff of 25 years)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Products featured: Opus Essential Fluid Acrylics, Bravura Brushes, Opus Primed panels, and Opus mediums.

September 11 – Kristofer Parley (current staff of 5 years)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Products featured: Qor watercolour

September 14 – Stella Leveque
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Stella will be live monoprinting.
Products featured: Opus Monoprint Plates, Opus Essentials Watercolours, and Watermedia Paper.

September 18 – Susy Raxlen (former staff member)
2:00PM –4:00PM
Susy will be demonstrating mixed media.
Products featured: Opus Essential fluids, Opus Essential mediums and Opus Essential panels.

September 22 – Kirstie Loudon
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Kirstie will be demonstrating altered digital photographs using Opus’ Digital Printing Service.
Products featured: Opus Essential Acrylics, Opus Essential mediums, Opus Essential Cradle panels.


 

OPUS GRANVILLE ISLAND

August 16 – Charles Keillor (past staff)
2:00PM – 4:00PM
Charles will be demonstrating drawing techniques using Opus Essential Graphite Pencils and Illustration Board.
Charles works with Graphite on 4 Ply Museum Board. This drawing surface was introduced to the artist through Opus, and has become Charles’s exclusive ‘go-to’ substrate since the time he worked at the Granville Island store between 2012 and 2014. Charles has exhibited and sold his art nation-wide.
www.charleskeillorart.com // www.charleskeillorart.com // Instagram @charles_keillor

August 19 – Tristan Noone (current staff)
2:00PM – 4:00PM
Tristan will be showcasing his work using Opus Essential Graphite Pencils and Opus Essential Sketchbooks.

August 30 – Cyrus Hamilton (current staff)
2:00PM – 4:00PM
Cyrus will be showcasing Opus Essential Watercolours

August 31 – Inés Beatriz (past staff)
2:00PM – 4:00PM
Inés will be demonstrating Opus Essential Watercolours Opus Finest Paper, Galiano/Allegro brushes.
Inés is a self taught watercolour painter and worked at Opus Granville Island in 2017. Her time as an Opus team member helped expand her knowledge, not only of watercolours but other mediums as well. Most importantly, she values the people she worked with and the artistic community they form. Currently Inés teaches at studios around the city and works on portrait commissions.
www.inesbeatriz.com // Instagram: @einsbeatriz

September 3 – Anna Altwein (current staff)
2:00PM – 4:00PM
Anna will be showcasing watercolour techniques using our Opus Essential Watercolours and Watercolour Papers.

September 10 – Peter Quenter (current staff)
2:00PM – 4:00PM
Peter will be working with photograph and digital media.

September 12 – Lisa Ochowycz (past staff)
2:00PM – 4:00PM
Lisa will be showcasing Opus Essential Acrylics.

September 14 – Alexis Valgardsson (current staff)
2:00PM – 4:00PM
Alexis will be working with Opus Essential Acrylics

September 16 – Leanne Keily (current staff)
2:00PM – 4:00PM
Leanne will be showcasing Opus Essential Acrylics

September 20 – Lara Hjorthoy (current staff)
2:00PM – 4:00PM
Lara will be working with Opus Essential Oil Paints

September 23 – Erin Taniguchi (current staff)
2:00PM – 4:00PM
Erin will be working on printmaking

September 25 – Megan Hay (current staff)
2:00PM – 4:00PM
Megan will be working with Opus Essential Oil Paints!


 

OPUS DOWNTOWN VANCOUVER

Friday, August 16 – Melanie Olson (current staff)
11:30AM – 1:30PM
Mixed Media Collage
Products featured: Opus Essential HB Acrylics Featuring Opus Exhibition Cradled Panels, Opus Essential Acrylic Mediums, decorative papers

Sunday, August 18 – Claire Ulrich (current staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Botanical Painting
Products featured: Opus Essential Oils Featuring Opus Essential Linseed Oil, Fortissimo brushes, and Opus Essential Odorless Mineral Spirits

Wednesday, August 21 – Rebecca Jourard (current staff)
1:00 – 3:00
Sketchbooking
Products featured: Opus Essential Sketchbooks Featuring Opus Finest Watercolour Sketchbooks

Saturday, August 31 – Bailey Snider (current staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Encaustics
Products featured: Opus Essential Oils Featuring Fortissimo brushes and Opus Exhibition Cradled Panels

Thursday, September 5 – Jesse Coons (current staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Zine Making
Products featured: Opus Essential Pencils and brushes Featuring Opus Essential Markers, Opus Essential All-Purpose Glue, Galiano and Allegro brushes, india ink

Wednesday, September 11 – Robin Dalla-Vicenza (current staff)
1:00PM – 3:00 PM
Illustrating Animals
Products featured: Opus Essential Watercolour Featuring Galiano/Allegro brushes, Opus Finest Watercolour paper

Tuesday, September 17 – John Larsen (current staff)
1:00PM – 3:00PM
Watercolour
Products featured: Galiano/Allegro brushes, Opus Finest Watercolour paper


OPUS COQUITLAM

Saturday, August 31 – Danielle Allard (former staff)
11:00AM – 2:00PM
Will be acrylic painting with Opus Essential Fluid Acrylics, Opus Matte Medium, Golden acrylic paints and Golden mediums too.
Brushes include the Opus Denman and Princeton brushes.