Log in to post Art News

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.

Opus Outdoor Painting Challenge 2013

Opus Outdoor Painting Challenge 2013

A huge THANK YOU to the 464 artists who braved rainy weather to participate in our 2nd Annual Opus Outdoor Painting Challenge, held at our six Opus locations across BC on Saturday, April 27, 2013. It was a wonderful day of creativity! Another huge THANK YOU to the 16 judges who had to make tough decisions to pick out the winners.

Our staff documented some of the day at each of their locations: Granville Island, Downtown Vancouver, North Vancouver, Langley, Kelowna, and Victoria. The winners from each location, images from the day, and links to blog posts of the event are below.

GRANVILLE ISLAND
Granville Island Outdoor Painting Challenge: April 27, 2013

First Place: Charlie Easton Second Place: Loretta Lo Third Place: Ali Sepahi

Honourable Mentions: Brenda Elliott, Ben Skinner
Jurors: Marion Webber, Alfonso Tejada

DOWNTOWN VANCOUVER
Downtown Vancouver Outdoor Painting Challenge: April 27, 2013

First Place: Samuel Orr Second Place: Marc Golden Third Place: John Shaw

Honourable Mentions: Lianne Gulka, Dino Pai
Jurors: Annie Chiavaroli, Jeff Wilson, Meghan Leeburn

NORTH VANCOUVER
North Vancouver Outdoor Painting Challenge: April 27, 2013

First Place: Dmitry Kashchenko Second Place: Rene Gourley Third Place: Norm Vipond

Honorable Mentions: Ruby Gourley, Helen Spancer
Jurors: Sandy Waters, Andrew McDermott

LANGLEY
Langley Outdoor Painting Challenge: April 27, 2013

First Place: Kim Stepney Second Place: Kendra Yoshizawa Third Place: Rosie Fyfe

Honorable Mentions: Shane Molina, Bryan Coombes
Jurors: Murray Phillips, Robert McMurray, Diana Ponting

KELOWNA
Kelowna Outdoor Painting Challenge: April 27, 2013

First Place: Meghan Wise Second Place: Faye Gustafson Third Place: Debbie Kinnear

Honourable Mentions: Keith Funk, Kit Bell, Gillian Rau
Jurors: Angela Bonten, Christian Lipani, Glenna Turnbull

VICTORIA
Victoria Outdoor Painting Challenge: April 27, 2013

First Place: Terri Rodstrom
Second Place: Eliska Tower
Third Place: Don Nathan
Honourable Mentions: Elaine Walkers, Taran Fiddler
Jurors: Noah Layne, Jim McFarland, Suzy Raxlen

Blog Posts

Denise Maxwell

cinnamonsaturday

The Graphic Garden

Sheree Jones

Michael King

Kyrra Kosar

Videos

Shaw TV’s Go! Okanagan: The Fundamentals of Plein Air Painting

Kit Bell

Sarah Parsons

If you would like notification of events like this happening at the Opus nearest you, you may wish to subscribe to our Visual Arts Newsletter and our email communications. You may do so at any of our stores, by phone at 1-800-663-6953, or by email at info@opusartsupplies.com.

Post new comment

The content of this field is kept private and will not be shown publicly.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Allowed HTML tags: <a> <em> <strong> <cite> <code> <ul> <ol> <li> <dl> <dt> <dd>
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.
CAPTCHA
This question is for testing whether you are a human visitor and to prevent automated spam submissions.
By submitting this form, you accept the Mollom privacy policy.