Log in to post Art News

To prevent automated spam submissions leave this field empty.

Help / F.A.Q.

Your Privacy with us Online

Any personal information that is collected, used, disclosed and retained by Opus Art Supplies complies with provisions of the Personal Information Protection Act of British Columbia, Canada, and the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act of Canada.

What information is collected automatically by our website server:

When you visit our website to browse, read pages or download information, our web server automatically collects a limited amount of information essential for the operation and security of our website. The following information is collected and stored:

  1. The Internet Protocol Address and/or domain name used. The Internet Protocol Address is a numerical identifier assigned either to your Internet service provider or directly to your computer. The address can be translated to determine the domain name of your service provider;
  2. The type of operating system and browser that you use;
  3. The date and time of your visit; and
  4. The web pages or services you accessed.

Information collected automatically in this manner is used for purposes such as improving web services, website management and assessing system performance, based on cumulative data from website traffic. Opus Art Supplies does not use this information to determine your personal identity unless required to do so by law.

What information is collected by Opus:

When you sign up to receive communications from us, such as mail (the Opus Visual Arts Newsletter, special mail offers, etc.) and/or email (our regular eblasts, emails regarding sales, in-store demonstrations, special promotions, etc), and you shop with us by name, your purchase history is retained in our database. This information is used to identify you as eligible to receive Opus PLUS membership benefits, tailor special promotions and invitations to members-only events to your shopping preferences, etc. The information will also be used to update your Opus Customer Profile and Opus PLUS Membership information as necessary. In providing Opus Art Supplies with your personal information and shopping by name with your Opus Customer Profile, you agree to this use of the collected information.

When you voluntarily send us electronic mail, we will keep a record of this information so that we can respond to you. This information is not retained in our permanent records, and is only used for the duration of the email discussion.

When you sign up to join our email list, we will add your name to our electronic mailing list because you have given us specific permission to do so. This is also the case if you ask us to add you to our mailing list during the course of correspondence, or you complete an electronic form that includes identifying information about you for the purpose of future use.

How we protect and use the personal information that we collect:

Whether you have given us your address for temporary (email inquiries) or permanent use (electronic mailing list), your personal information will only be used by authorized Opus staff to fulfill the purpose for which it was originally collected.

We do not disclose your personal information to other public or private bodies or individuals except as authorized or required by law. We will only keep your information for the length of time necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected.We also request that you update us on any changes to your contact information.

If at any time you wish to access the information which we have collected about you, please email us at: privacy@opusartsupplies.com

Opus Art Supplies is obligated to protect your personal information by making reasonable security arrangements against such risks as unauthorized access, collection, use disclosure or disposal. Such security measures have always been an integral component of the day-to-day operating practices of Opus Art Supplies. This is part of our continuing commitment to the protection of the personal information of our customers.

Cookies

A 'Cookie' is a small file stored on your computer by your web browser when using some internet sites. Cookies can also store personal information such as your name, email, address, home or work address, or telephone number. 'Persistent Cookies' can use this type of personal information to identify you whenever you access a web site. 'Sessional Cookies' are used to help you move around a website and do not store personal information.

Opus Art Supplies does not use 'Persistent Cookies' (which may store personal information), however we may use Sessional Cookies (which do not store personal information).

If you have concerns about this feature of your web browser, you can change your browser to not accept this information or to display warning messages. Please review the on-line help documents associated with your browser in order to access these features.

Links to other websites:

Visitors to the Opus Art Supplies website should be aware that the Opus Art Supplies website includes links to other websites. When you link to another website, Opus' Privacy Policy does not apply to that site because we are not the owners/operators. Although we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of other sites, we do suggest you review the Privacy Policies of all sites you visit, for your own protection.

The Opus PLUS Program

The Opus PLUS Program is a benefit program launched February 1, 2012. Opus PLUS benefits customers who shop by name with their individual Opus Customer Profile. Customers shopping with their individual Opus Customer Profile receive exclusive sale pricing, discounts off of select products and services, exclusive mail and email communications from Opus Art Supplies as outlined in Opus PLUS Member Benefits. Opus Art Supplies may at any time and without prior notice amend the terms and conditions of an Opus Customer Profile and Opus PLUS Membership and may withdraw or cancel a profile or membership at any time. Opus Art Supplies reserves the right to cancel the Opus PLUS Program and change the benefits of having an Opus Customer Profile at any time.

Should you wish to change your communication preferences, to update your Opus Customer Profile and Opus PLUS Membership information, or to be removed from our customer database, please contact us in writing with your full name, phone number, mailing address, and email address at info@opusartsupplies.com, my mail to the address below, or visit one of our stores to complete a Opus PLUS Sign Up & Change Request form.

Who to contact for more information about your privacy:

Any questions regarding Opus' privacy policy can be sent directly to Opus' Marketing Department at: privacy@opusartsupplies.com
or
Opus Marketing Department
3445 Cornett Rd
Vancouver BC V5M 2H3
Telephone 604-435-9991 Ext. 2
Fax 604-435-9941